Parry Sound District, Spence Township

St. John's Cemetery
also known as
ā€¯Vigrass Cemetery"

Location

Lot 38 Concession A, Spence Township

Status

Unknown

Oldest Known Interment

1876

Directions

Located near what was once known as Dufferin Bridge on the old Rosseau – Nipissing Road

Transcriptions and Photo Gallery


The village of Dufferin Bridge is still shown on the federal topographic map but not on the provincial MOTC map. The topographic map indicates a cemetery located less than 1 km north of Dufferin Village and a second one, only a kilometre past that.

Disclaimer! The following interments was taken from the book, "These Our Ancestors Were" which was printed in 1974. There are several errors in the book and does not show any burials after 1974. The following listing is only as accurate as the printed book and has not been updated since 1974.

BEASLEY
Mary Beasley
Wife of James Brandon
Died March 1876
Age 19 years, 7 months

William Beasley
Died May 12, 1891
Age 64 years

Eliza Wife of William Beasley
Died November 1896
Age 66 years

BURNS
Mary
Wife of James Burns
Died February 2, 1893
Age 64 years, 3 months

GRANGER
Annie E.
Daughter of William and Elizabeth
Granger
Died February 5th, 1902
Age 8 months, 18 days

PHILLIPS
Annabelle MacDonald
Wife of Garfield Phillips
Died August 17th, 1925
Age 28 years

SAWDON
Morlly David
Husband of Madaline M.
Born 1907
Died 1957
A fenced plot

SHELLSWELL
David Shellswell
Died November 19th, 1918
Age 77 years

Harmaham Holmes
Wife of David Shellswell
Died November 2nd, 1918
Age 65 years
A fenced plot

VIGRASS
Ella Jane
Drowned in the North Seguin
April 13, 1888
Age 14 years

Edwin Paul
Drowned in St. Mary’s Lake
June 26th, 1892
Age 22 years

Children of James and Martha Vigrass

James Vigrass
Died January 13th, 1898
Age 63 years
Natives of England

VIGRASS
Ruth Ellen Downing
Wife of Gerald Vigrass
Died September 26th, 1923
Age 18 years, 10 months